Article Text

PDF
Image challenge
Dyspnoea in a 36-year-old woman
  1. Jeroen Wens1,2,
  2. Guy Van Camp1
  1. 1Cardiovascular Center Aalst, OLV Hospital, Aalst, Belgium
  2. 2Department of Cardiology, University of Antwerp, Antwerp, Belgium
  1. Correspondence to Dr Jeroen Wens, Lijsterlaan 16, Aartselaar 2630, Belgium; jeroenwens{at}hotmail.com

Statistics from Altmetric.com

Clinical introduction

A 36-year-old African woman consulted because of crescendo dyspnoea New York Heart Association Functional Classification (NYHA) II–III and slight palpitations. There was no angina or coughing. Her medical and family history was unremarkable. Physical examination revealed a discrete systolic murmur, followed by a diastolic murmur (grade 3/6) along the left sternal border and at the apex. Blood pressure was 160/100 mm Hg. Lung auscultation and jugular venous pressure were normal. There were no signs of oedema. Blood tests demonstrated a slight anaemia (hemoglobin (Hb) 10.6 mg/dL), normal creatine kinase and troponin levels, as well as normal C reactive protein. N-terminal of the prohormone brain natriuretic peptide (NT-pro-BNP) was 107 ng/L. The ECG showed a normal sinus rhythm with non-specific T wave changes. Discrete cardiomegaly was seen on …

View Full Text

Request permissions

If you wish to reuse any or all of this article please use the link below which will take you to the Copyright Clearance Center’s RightsLink service. You will be able to get a quick price and instant permission to reuse the content in many different ways.