Table 2

 Concomitant cardiac drugs and inpatient hospital days taken from the EUROPA trial, together with daily cost

Cost/day (£)Mean number of 6-monthly prescriptions per patient
PerindoprilPlacebo
*Daily cost is weighted average across the most commonly prescribed drugs in class.
†Only those specialties with more than 1000 inpatient days in total in the placebo group are reported.
Concomitant cardiac drugs*
Platelet inhibitors0.037.6347.651
Non-study ACE inhibitors0.470.1980.260
Oral anticoagulants0.080.4580.450
Angiotensin II RAs0.700.0400.026
β Blockers0.075.8275.920
Other vasodilators0.110.4110.468
Nitrates0.273.7803.822
Digitalis0.810.1490.162
Calcium channel blockers0.432.9283.193
Potassium-sparing diuretics0.370.2200.277
Lipid-lowering agents0.796.1886.183
Other diuretic agents0.050.8971.114
Antiarrhythmic drugs0.860.2940.295
Inpatient days in hospital by specialty† Mean number of days per patient
Cardiology5152.7653.082
General surgery4010.9970.953
Cardiac surgery8710.8680.798
Other medicine2250.5520.572
Neurology3790.3920.428
Urology3690.3290.316
Gastroenterology3160.2150.235
Orthopaedics4290.2640.216
Thoracic medicine2590.1420.206