Table 1 Baseline characteristics by digitalis use at baseline*
CharacteristicsSubgroupDigitalis (n = 3911)No digitalis (n = 3418)p Value†
MeanSDMeanSD
Age (years)71.09.070.98.70.529
Weight (kg)84.920.786.719.2<0.001
BMI (kg/m2)28.85.929.35.6<0.001
Systolic BP (mm Hg)13518136180.253
Diastolic BP (mm Hg)79118010<0.001
No%No%p Value†
SexMale261666.9245671.9<0.001
Female129533.196228.1
RaceCaucasian361892.5313991.80.245
Black741.9541.6
Oriental2095.32136.2
Other100.3120.4
Smoking statusNon-smoker162241.5147943.30.348
Ex-smoker191148.9163948.0
Occasional772.0631.8
Habitual3017.72376.9
Any alcoholNo216955.5183253.60.108
Yes174144.5158646.4
ASA use at time of stratificationNo333785.3281082.2<0.001
Yes57414.760817.8
AF chronicityParoxysmal3278.450914.9<0.001
Chronic358191.6290985.1
Years since first AF<160016.972723.2<0.001
1–238710.941913.3
>2–595026.885427.2
>5160745.3114036.3
Previous strokeNo344288.0296986.90.140
Yes46912.044913.1
Previous TIANo351990.0303488.80.093
Yes39210.038411.2
Diabetes mellitusNo288373.7272179.6<0.001
Yes102826.369720.4
History of CHDNo216555.4188455.10.829
Yes174544.6153444.9
HypertensionNo100425.770020.5<0.001
Yes290774.3271879.5
Age >75 yearsNo240161.4212462.10.510
Yes151038.6129437.9
Prior stroke/TIANo311979.7267178.10.093
Yes79220.374721.9
Prior SEENo372495.2327795.90.175
Yes1874.81414.1
LVDNo213854.7251073.4<0.001
Yes177345.390826.6
Age >65 years and CHDNo245062.6211561.90.500
Yes146137.4130338.1
Age >65 years and DMNo311779.7287284.0<0.001
Yes79420.354616.0
Number of risk factors in addition to AF080.290.3<0.001
195824.5109332.0
2132233.8105931.0
393123.874821.9
447612.236410.6
>42165.51454.2
  • *Patients of both trials combined, includes only patients for whom data are available.

  • †p Value based on Kruskal–Wallis test.

  • ‡p Value based on Pearson χ2 test.

  • AF, atrial fibrillation; ASA, aspirin; BP, blood pressure; BMI, body mass index; CHD, coronary heart disease; DM, diabetes mellitus; LVD, left ventricular dysfunction; SEE, systemic embolic event; TIA, transient ischaemic attack.