Table 3

Event probabilities and their reference source

TAVISAVR
ProbabilityReferenceProbabilityReference
Procedural outcomes
 Conversion to SAVR/TAVI0.007300.0037
 Multiple valve (≥ 2 implanted)0.0270N/A
 Intensive care unit bed days (n)0.5LTHT
Expert opinion
57, 21
 Coronary care bed days (n)3LTHT
Expert opinion
0LTHT
Expert opinion
 General ward bed days (n)4LTHT
Expert opinion
721
LTHT
Expert opinion/
2 Year complications
 New permanent pacemaker0.15Mean MCV/ESV0.057
 TIA0.03680.0208
 Stroke0.07780.0498
 Myocardial infarction0.00480.0158
 Major vascular complication0.11680.0388
 Major bleed0.1980.2958
 RR for kidney failure0.06280.0698
 Endocarditis0.01580.018
 New atrial fibrillation0.1270.177
 Hospitalisation hazard by NYHA
 I0.2613
 II0.4213
 III0.7913
 IV1.8113
 Dead0N/A
  • ESV, Edwards-SAPIEN; LTHT, Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust; MCV, Medtronic CoreValve; NYHA, New York Heart Association.; RR, renal replacement; SAVR, surgical aortic valve replacement.