Table 3

Symptoms, clinical signs, laboratory results and ECG-findings on admission

Type 1 AMI
n=17 488
Type 2 AMI
n=1403
p Value
Main symptom
 Chest pain, %84.862.0<0.001
 Dyspnoea, %7.019.2<0.001
 Other symptoms, %8.218.8<0.001
Clinical status
 Heart rate, bpm (±SD)81.3 (±22.2)97.8 (±30.5)<0.001
 Heart rate >150bmp, %*0.85.2<0.001
 Systolic BP, mm Hg (±SD)147.6 (±29.6)140.4 (±31.2)<0.001
 Systolic BP <90 mm Hg, %*1.92.60.051
 Systolic BP >160 mm Hg, %*30.022.5<0.001
 Diastolic BP, mm Hg (±SD)84.1 (±17.5)79.3 (±18.0)<0.001
 Pulmonary rales, %11.322.1<0.001
Laboratory results, median (IQR)
 Hs-Troponin T, ng/L (max)351.5 (84.0–1432.0)
(n=11 182)
247.0 (89.4–721.3)
(n=902)
<0.001
 Troponin I, µg/L (max)3.1 (0.59–16.0)
(n=5079)
1.5 (0.41–6.30)
(n=469)
<0.001
 Total cholesterol, mmol/L4.9 (4.1–5.8)4.4 (3.6–5.3)<0.001
 Triglycerides, mmol/L1.32 (1.0–1.9)1.2 (0.9–1.7)<0.001
 Glucose, mmol/L7.0 (6.0–9.1)7.6 (6.1–10.5)<0.001
 Creatinine, mmol/L84.0 (70.0–104.0)92.0 (73.0–125.0)<0.001
 eGFR, mL/min76.7 (58.6–93.5)64.1 (45.5–83.1)<0.001
 eGFR<60 mL/min, %*26.744.5<0.001
 CRP, mg/L5.0 (2.6–14.0)9.0 (4.2–46.0)<0.001
 Hb, mg/L138.0 (126.0–149.0)127.0 (111–0–141.0)<0.001
 Hb<89 mg/L(M) or<0.001
  <81 mg/L(F), %*0.34.1
 Hb≤109 mg/L, %†6.322.7<0.001
ECG-findings
 ST-segment elevation, %31.79.7<0.001
 ST-segment depression, %22.731.8<0.001
 LBBB, %6.311.6<0.001
 No ischaemic changes, %22.225.9<0.001
 Sinus rhythm, %86.667.0<0.001
 Atrial fibrillation/flutter, %10.428.1<0.001
 Other rhythm, %2.74.1<0.001
  • *Cut-off values for potential triggers of type 2 AMI suggested by Saaby et al.6

  • †Cut-off for moderate anaemia by WHO.

  • AMI, acute myocardial infarction; BP, blood pressure; CRP, C-reactive protein; eGFR, estimated Glomerular Filtration Rate, by MDRD (Modification of Diet in Renal Disease) method; Hb, haemoglobin; Hs, high sensitive; LBBB, left bundle branch block.