Abstract 22 Table 1

Patient characteristics according treatment group

CharacteristicTotal
(n=238)
Colchicine
(n=121)
Placebo
(n=117)
Age in years, median (IQR)61 (52–70)61 (52–69)61 (53–70)
Male1829092
Diabetes532726
Hypertension1126448
Prior or current smoking1447569
ST-elevation myocardial infarction1346470
Previous myocardial infarction361818
Prior myocardial revascularization271314
Coronary angiogram during index admission237120117
PCI during index admission213107106
Aspirin237120117
Second anti-platelet agent233117116
Beta blocker220113107
ACE inhibitor224116108
Statin234117117
Body mass index, median (IQR)28 (26–30)28 (25–30)27 (26–30)
Baseline haemoglobin, g/L140 (131–151)140 (133–151)141 (128–151)
Baseline white cell count, 9.0 (7.4–10.7)8.9 (7.4–10.9)9.2 (7.4–10.6)
Baseline neutrophil count6.0 (4.7–7.7)5.7 (4.7–7.6)6.1 (4.8–7.8)
Baseline lymphocyte count1.9 (1.5–2.4)1.8 (1.5–2.4)1.9 (1.5–2.3)
Baseline creatinine76 (68–86)75 (68–88)77 (69–84)
Baseline estimated GFR
Baseline creatine kinase249 (112–832)208 (108–590)325 (116–920)
Baseline high sensitivity CRP7.4 (3.0–16.9)7.5 (3.1–15.6)7.3 (3.0–18.8)