Table 1

Characteristics of incident IS cases and controls

UK (IMRD-UK)Denmark (RSD)
Cases
n=615
Controls
n=3075
Cases
n=643
Controls
n=6430
N%N%N%N%
Demographics
 Males34556.1172556.135855.7358055.7
 Females27043.9135043.928544.3285044.3
 Age <60 years355.71715.6243.72443.8
 Age 60–69 years7912.834211.17812.177812.1
 Age 70–79 years19832.298131.923536.5232036.2
 Age ≥80 years30349.3158151.430647.6307847.9
Referrals (UK)/outpatient visits (Denmark)*
 0–1589.436511.915724.4187929.2
 2–49415.364320.912519.4142922.2
 5–915024.479425.813621.2138021.5
 10–1411318.456418.37712.065010.1
 15–198814.333510.9517.93996.2
 ≥2011218.237412.29715.169310.8
Hospitalisations*
 None28346.0213469.434754.0422365.7
 115725.545714.912819.9107816.8
 27211.72317.57912.35228.1
 ≥310316.72538.28913.86079.4
Cerebrovascular disease before the start date
 IS12720.735011.420932.5103716.1
 ICB254.1561.8325.01963.0
Comorbidities before the index date
 Myocardial infarction9415.339812.910716.685613.3
 Heart failure13922.665621.313921.6126919.7
 DVT/PE7311.7938512.5446.84837.5
 PAD528.52016.59014.05478.5
 Cancer18730.484127.313220.5130020.2
 Hypertension44171.7213969.655085.5535083.2
 Diabetes17027.673423.916425.5132220.6
 COPD10416.937012.09114.282012.8
 Dementia396.31585.1365.63215.0
Medication use
 Antiplatelets15725.547015.314923.2112417.5
 Antiarrhythmics406.535711.6416.44927.7
 Digoxin10116.450016.313621.2122319.0
 Statins29247.5161352.525439.5265641.3
 Antihypertensives49580.5258884.237057.5369157.4
 NSAIDs122.0511.7335.12143.3
  • Adjusted by the number of referrals/outpatient contacts in the year before the index date, the number of hospitalisations in the year before the index date, use of an antiplatelet medication 0–7 days before the index date, use of an antiarrhythmic medication 0–7 days before the index date (UK analysis only) and cerebrovascular disease before the start date.

  • *In the year before the index date.

  • †Medication use was use on the index date or within 7 days before the index date; the reference group was non-use (no prescription before the index date).

  • .COPD, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease; DVT, deep vein thrombosis; ICB, intracranial bleeding; IMRD-UK, IQVIA Medical Research Data-UK; IS, ischaemic stroke; NSAID, non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug; PAD, peripheral artery disease; ; PE, pulmonary embolism.