Table 1

Changes in the laboratory values 6 months after initiation of sacubitril/valsartan treatment, n=18

Laboratory valuesMean±SD or median (IQR)
Baseline
Mean±SD or median (IQR)
6 months
P value
Hb (mmol/L)8.7±0.98.9±0.90.083
Ht (L/L)0.42±0.040.43±0.040.004*
MCV (fL)89±591±30.006*
MCH (fmol)1.84±0.121.86±0.070.251
RDW (%)13.0±1.212.9±1.10.252
Sodium (mmol/L)140±2141±20.182
Potassium (mmol/L)4.3±0.44.5±0.30.011*
Creatinine (μmol/L)86±1889±140.095
eGFR (mL/min/1.73 m2)85±2080±210.087
BUN (mmol/L)6.5 (5.5–6.8)6.3 (4.9–7.5)0.649
ASAT (U/L)31±1329±130.162
ALAT (U/L)30±1126±120.013*
Gamma GT (U/L)39 (26–82)43 (27–62)0.767
Total bilirubin (μmol/L)11.5 (7.8–18.3)10 (8.0–17.0)0.550
CK (U/L)93±40105±580.328
Troponin T (ng/L)11.0 (5.3–16.8)7.5 (6.0–11.3)0.109
NT-pro-BNP (ng/L)950 (364–1235)358 (233–639)<0.001*
  • *Statistically significant.

  • ALAT, alanine transaminase; ASAT, aspartase aminotransferase; BUN, blood urea nitrogen; Gamma GT, gamma glutamyltransferase; Hb, haemoglobin; Ht, haematocrit; MCH, mean corpuscular haemoglobin; MCV, mean corpuscular volume; NT-pro-BNP, N-terminal pro–B-type natriuretic peptide; RDW, red blood cell distribution width.;