Table 1

Patient characteristics

All (n)All (%)Severe and moderate (n)Severe and moderate (%)
All10 2985820
Birth cohort
 Born between 1987/1988 and 1993/1994 (7 years)329332.0197934.0
 Born between 1994/1995 and 1999/2000 (6 years)700568.0384166.0
Sex
 Male543552.8338958.2
 Female486347.2243141.8
Ethnicity
 White859083.4480382.5
 Non-white153614.995316.4
 Black3323.22013.5
 Asian8978.75619.6
 Other3073.01913.3
Missing1721.7641.1
Area of residence deprivation
 Deprived area443143.0249642.9
 IMD Q1 (most deprived)239123.2131022.5
 IMD Q2204019.8118620.4
 Non-deprived area586757.0332457.1
 IMD Q3195419.0115819.9
 IMD Q4193118.8109418.8
 IMD Q5 (least deprived)198219.2107218.4
Model of care
 Vertical model (same site adults and children)604058.7336857.9
 Horizontal model (different site adults and children)425841.3245242.1
Complexity score*
 Severe145414.1145425.0
 Moderate436642.4436675.0
 Mild447843.5
  • *Complexity score: severe includes (repaired/unrepaired) double outlet ventricle, functionally univentricular heart (with or without Fontan palliation), interrupted aortic arch, pulmonary atresia (all types), common arterial trunk (truncus arteriosus), heterotaxy syndromes, cyanotic congenital heart disease (unoperated/palliated) and transposition of great arteries (except post arterial switch); moderate includes anomalous pulmonary venous connections, atrioventricular septal defects, coarctation of aorta, repaired tetralogy of Fallot, repaired transposition of great arteries with arterial switch, severe pulmonary valvar disease, aortic subvalvar/supravalvar stenosis and Ebstein anomaly; mild includes isolated unrepaired small septal defects, repaired large septal defects, isolated mild aortic, and pulmonary and mitral valvar disease.

  • IMD, Index of Multiple Deprivation; Q, quintile.