Table 2

Frequency of extracardiac and chromosomal anomalies, and heart failure in single types of congenital heart disease

Type of congenital heart diseaseExtracardiac anomalies
(%)
Chromosomal anomalies
(%)
Heart failure (%)
Atrioventricular defect13.847.18.0
Univentricular defect17.86.74.3
Hypoplastic left heart syndrome10.94.28.4
Tricuspid atresia34.38.65.7
Tetralogy of Fallot25.026.71.7
Double outlet right ventricle19.345.23.2
Truncus21.428.614.3
Transposition of great arteries25.62.62.6
Corrected transposition of great arteries5.600
Ebstein/dysplasia of tricuspid valve6.256.2531.25
Ventricular septal defect37.137.23.9
Atrial septal defect ostium secundum16.13.23.2
Aortic coarctation12.520.88.3
Aortic stenosis1317.413.0
Pulmonary stenosis25.93.711.1
Dilated cardiomyopathy28.6057.1
Myocarditis0070.0
Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy57.603.0
Tumours6.2512.512.5